Select Page

IEP PRIVACY POLICY

IEP Privacy Policy

General

Your privacy is important to us and we endeavour to maintain the privacy of registered users. Please take time to read through this Privacy Policy and our Cookies Policy, including the section on third party advertising to ensure you are aware of how we will use your Personal Information.

Key Points to Note

  • This privacy policy will apply to your use of our websites www.iep.co.nz and www.iep.thedigitalcloud.co.nz which are operated by IEP Australia (IEP) Ltd of Level 3, 6 Riverside Quay, Southbank, Melbourne, VIC 3006. It will also apply when we provide services to you in person (e.g. when you book a trip with us at one of our stores) or otherwise engage with us.
  • When you use our website or request services from us we may collect Personal Information from you. This Privacy Policy explains what Personal Information we collect and how we will only process this information (i) to provide our services to you (ii) to comply with our legal obligations and (iii) for the purposes of our legitimate business interests (namely to analyse the use of our Website and services to continually improve our business and your customer experience).
  • By continuing to use our Website or otherwise requesting services from us, you agree that we can collect, use and transfer your Personal Information as set out in this Privacy Policy.
  • We will keep your Personal Information for as long as is required to provide our services to you and to comply with our legal obligations. After this period of time we will delete or anonymise your Personal Information.
  • You can ask us to stop using your Personal Information at any time and have the right to ask us to delete any Personal Information that we hold about you. Just contact us at via info@iep.com.au. [You can also use this form address if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy].
  • Whilst we will implement appropriate security measures to protect the Personal Information that we hold, you accept the inherent security implications of disclosing Personal Information online and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless such breach has been caused by our negligence.
  • Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on our Website and, where appropriate, notified to you when you next access the Website. It is your responsibility to ensure you are happy with any revised terms.
  • In addition to this Privacy Policy please take the time to read our Cookies Policy which will also govern your use of our Website.
Contents
  1. Company Statement
  2. Personal Information that we collect from you
  3. Technical Personal Information that we collect from you
  4. Personal Information that we receive from other sources
  5. How we use your Personal Information
  6. Sensitive Personal Information
  7. Your rights
  8. How long we retain your Personal Information
  9. Third Parties
  10. Cookies
  11. Links
  12. Security
  13. Complaints
  14. Changes to this Privacy Policy
  15. Contact Us
1) Company Statement

We will only use information from which you can be identified, such as your name, contact details and ID data (“Personal Information”) which is provided to us, or otherwise obtained by us, as set out in this Policy. We will ensure that your Personal Information is handled in accordance with the “Data Protection Legislation”, including the Privacy Act 1988, and all similar or related legislation relating to the processing of Personal Information and/or privacy applicable in any jurisdiction to which IEP has been, is or will be subject as in force at the date of this Policy or as re-enacted, applied, amended, superseded, repealed or consolidated (and in each case including any legally binding regulations, direction, and orders issued from time to time under or in connection with any such law).

By visiting and/or contacting us in one of our stores or through the Website (or otherwise engaging with us), you acknowledge that we may collect, use and transfer your Personal Information as set out in this Policy. IEP reserves the right to change this Policy from time to time and you should therefore check this page frequently to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

In this Policy, “IEP”, “we”, “us” and “our”, refer to IEP Australia Limited, registered in Australia with registered address Level 3, 6 Riverside Quay, Southbank, Melbourne, VIC 3006. Our company registration number is 68 069 168 412. Also, this policy applies to the websites operated in partnership with IEP Australia Limited (http://iepau.thedigitalcloud.co.nz)

For the purposes of the Data Protection Legislation, we are deemed to be the “data controller” in respect of any Personal Information that you provide to us in connection with the operation of our business or we otherwise obtain about you. Where you provide us with Personal Information to be shared with a third party who will provide services directly to you (for example an in country support partner), they shall also be a data controller of that information and you should review their own privacy policy for details as to how they handle your Personal Information.

2) Personal Information that we collect from you

When you engage with us (e.g. sending us an email, using live chat, commenting on blogs, contacting us via telephone or visiting or making an enquiry through the Website or in a store), you may provide Personal Information about yourself including your name, date of birth and contact details (e.g. your address, email address and telephone number) and your job title and CV where you apply for a role with us. If you consider booking flights or a trip with us, or requesting any other form of service from us, you may also provide us with your financial information and various other necessary Personal Information (e.g. payment details, passport numbers, visa information, medical forms, Criminal record check).

We also have CCTV in some of our stores [and offices] for the purpose of crime prevention and where this is used, we will display appropriate notices.

3) Technical Personal Information that we collect from you

Where you make use of our Website we may also collect technical information about your use of the Website and certain limited information about your device, your visits to our Website and when you contact our staff through the online chat help system which may be considered Personal Information. Technical Information may include:

a) Device Data – We may collect information about the type of device or platform you use (such as a computer or mobile device) to access our Website and your choice of web browser.

b) Location Data – Your use of our Website may generate geographical data, such as the location or time zone of a device or IP address, which we may collect.

c) Log data about your visit – Your use of our Website automatically generates information about your unique visit which we may collect. This can include uniform resource locators (URLs), data about your internet service provider, the number and timing of clicks to and from the content on our Website; which events you view; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction data (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), email engagement rates and activities, and methods used to browse away from the page. Typically we will not be able to identify you from this information.

d) Data about your interactions – Our Website may provide you with the opportunity to interact with content in certain ways, such as by sharing content on social media. These interactions create data which we may collect, for example, the contents of a post or comment, or whether a link or image was shared using a particular social media network. Some of the technical data set out above will be collected by cookies that we use on our Website. For more information on the ways in which we make use of cookies, please see our Cookies Policy.

4) Personal Information that we receive from other sources

We may receive information from third parties who collect Personal Information from you and pass it on to us. For example, where someone is booking a trip on your behalf or if you are applying for a seasonal job on a jobs website. Where this is the case, the third party is responsible for obtaining the relevant consents from you to ensure you are happy with the ways in which your Personal Information will be used.

5) How we use your Personal Information

We will only use your Personal Information in order to (a) supply the products and/or services you have requested and correspond with you in relation to their provision, (b) provide support to you in respect of these services, (c) improve our Website and services, (d) comply with our own legal obligations, (e) perform internal business processes [and (f) where relevant, process your application for employment].

Booking with us – If you have booked with, or otherwise purchased products or services from us, we may send you marketing communications about similar products and services from time to time. You have the opportunity to opt-out of receiving these marketing communications at the time of original purchase, or you update your communications preferences by emailing us at info@iep.com.au

Competitions – IEP may run competitions where subscribing to email marketing is a condition of entry. You can unsubscribe to these communications using the link in the email at any time.

Job Openings – If you have consented to such communications, we may also send you information about our job openings that may be of interest to you and/or inform you about important changes or developments to our services.

6) Sensitive Personal Information

You may be required to provide us with some special categories of Personal Information in order for us to process your booking, which is required by our in country partners to process your booking or immigration offices, for visa applications. The provision of this information is entirely voluntary either by (i) completing this information on your booking form before you pay a deposit or (ii) providing us with documents after purchase pertaining to your visa application. You consent to our processing of this type of Personal Information so that we can better provide the services you have requested. We shall endeavour to only process this information to the extent strictly necessary. The data which may be required include medical conditions, which may reveal details about your mental or physical health or condition, criminal history, dietary requirement.

7) Your Rights

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your Personal Information by selecting from the relevant options presented to you.
If you change your mind and decide you do not wish to receive communications from IEP (including our marketing communications), you can unsubscribe by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of any emails you receive from us.

[If you have previously agreed to IEP sharing your Personal Information with third parties for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by using the unsubscribe option in the relevant communication , contacting the third party directly or updating your communication preferences by emailing info@iep.com.au]

You are entitled to know what Personal Information we hold about you and how that information is processed. If you would like a copy of the Personal Information we hold about you, please contact us via info@iep.com.au

You have the right to request that we correct any Personal Information that we are holding about you that is incorrect or incomplete.

You also have the right to ask us to erase or stop processing any Personal Information we have about you where there is no longer a legal ground for us to hold it and, in some circumstances, you have the right to request that we transfer any information we hold about you to a third party.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us as soon as possible via info@iep.com.au
We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

You may also have similar rights with our third-party partners and you should consult their privacy policies and/or contact them for further information (e.g. an in country work support provider, whom will help you during your trip).

8) How long we retain your Personal Information

We will only retain your Personal Information for so long as is permitted by the Data Protection Legislation.

9) Third Parties

We may share your Personal Information with third parties where it is necessary (i) for the performance of the services you have requested or booked, (ii) for us to comply with our legal obligations or (iii) for our legitimate business interests.

Some of the services on our Website, are delivered or served by third party companies, which may collect information about your use of the services. For example, where you have booked a work support package with us for a third-party in country support service, we will need to share your Personal Information with the relevant supplier and where this is the case, they shall be the data controller over such information. These third parties may also place or recognise cookies, web beacons or other technology to track your behaviour and we advise you to read their privacy policy as to how they will process your data. For more information about cookies please see our Cookies Policy.

Third parties advertise on our Website and in our newsletter, however your data is kept on our records only, no other company will be given this data by IEP unless it is necessary to perform the services you have requested, or you have given your explicit consent to such a transfer. We ensure that we manage and process all data in accordance with the principles laid down by the Data Protection Legislation.

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Website. IEP is partnered with Google regarding ad serving but also works with several other advertising partners.

These companies may use your Personal Information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits, to enhance user experience, offer a greater variety of content and provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. [This may include the use of cookies. For more information about cookies please see our Cookies Policy].

If you would like more information about this practice and would like to know your options in relation to not having this information used by these companies email info@iep.com.au

In exceptional circumstance, if we are sold or merged with another company we may disclose your information to a potential buyer, including your Personal Information and other information concerning your relationship with us, so that they can continue to provide the services you have requested.

10) Cookies

For more information on our use of cookies, please see our Cookies Policy.

11) Links

Links from our site to external websites do not mean we endorse these websites. We advise you to read the privacy policy applicable to each third-party site you visit and we will not accept any responsibility for or liability in respect of either the contents or your use of these third party sites.

12) Security

At IEP, payment security is of paramount importance. IEP uses PaymentExpress for their payment services. You will be subject to the PaymentExpress Privacy Policy when you make a transaction online. To give you confidence, our online booking service uses industry-standard encryption technology to ensure that your credit or debit card transaction is secure.

Please note, however, that the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and, although we will take steps to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information transmitted via the Website – any transmission is therefore at your own risk.

13) Complaints

Should you have any queries or complaints in relation to how we use your Personal Information, please contact us via info@iep.com.au. Should you wish to take any complaints or queries further, you have the right to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office regarding such issues.

14) Changes to this Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on our Website and, where appropriate, notified to you when you next access our Website, book a trip or flight with us or otherwise request services from us. It is your responsibility to ensure that you are aware of the latest version of this Privacy Policy and by continuing to use our Website, request services from us or otherwise engage with us, you will be deemed to have accepted any revised terms.

15) Contact Us

If you have any questions, please feel free to contact us at info@iep.com.au. Alternatively, you may call our team on 1300 797 702, [Monday to Friday: 9.00 am – 5.00 pm]