WORK USA CAREER TRAINING ELIGIBILITY

REGISTER YOUR INTERESTHOW TO APPLY ONLINE

ARE YOU ELIGIBLE TO WORK IN THE USA?

The first step to heading to the US is determining your eligibility for a working holiday visa in the US. There are two slightly different eligibility criteria for both the J1 Internship and J1 Trainee so be sure to check them both to see which one is more applicable to you!

If you don’t quite fit the mould, then do get in contact. Not all cases are the same and we want to explore all avenues to give you the opportunity of a lifetime! Be sure to contact us if you have any questions at all about eligibility.

To be eligible for the J1 Trainee program you need to:

  • Be 18 years of age or older;
  • Hold a New Zealand or Australian Passport (Other passport holders – get in touch) and;
  • Have either a University degree and at least one year professional experience outside the United States OR (without a University degree) have at least 5 years professional experience outside the US

Note: there are specific rules for Training programs around work hours, responsibilities etc. Please contact us to confirm your internship will allow you to be eligible for the Work USA Career Training program.

To be eligible for the J1 Internship program you need to:

  • Be 18 years of age or older;
  • Hold a New Zealand or Australian passport; and
  • Be a full time University student or recent graduate (within 1 year)

Note: there are specific rules for internships around work hours, responsibilities etc. Please contact us to confirm your internship will allow you to be eligible for the Work USA Career Training program.

You cannot be accompanied by spouse or dependents. You cannot be a commercial driver.

Learn More