Select Page

WORK USA CAREER TRAINING FAQ

REGISTER YOUR INTERESTHOW TO APPLY ONLINE

YOU HAVE QUESTIONS AND WE HAVE ANSWERS!

Going overseas can be a pretty overwhelming thing to try and organize. There is so much to know, the visa requirements aren’t super easy to understand and finding someone to answer your questions can be difficult. That’s why, as the US working holiday visa experts, we are here to provide all the information to make your travels stress free! We’ve heard them all so have a read of some of the more common questions below:

If we don’t answer your question here just give us a call on 1300 797 702 or flick us an email here.

WORK & ACCOMMODATION IN THE USA

What have other people done for work?

Our participants have trained in a wide variety of areas, including:

  • Marketing
  • Social Media
  • Architecture
  • Engineering
  • and many more!

    If you are unsure whether your desired employment position would be allowed under the visa regulations just give us a call at 1300 797 702 or contact us here and we can double check for you!

    Will I get paid?

    That is up to you and your host organisation. Both paid and unpaid training is possible on this program.

    Can IEP help me find a Host Organisation?

    We can provide you with some guidelines to start with, but you will need to locate your host organisation. You can check out our tips to find a Host Organisation here.

    Will I make a lot of money?

    That depends on you. The amount of money you make depends on how much you will be working and how you spend your money.

    Where will I live?

    You can live anywhere in the US. NYC, LA, Boston, Hawaii… it’s your choice!

    Do I have to remain at the same job/employer?

    Yes. You must work exclusively with your host organization on this visa.

    VISA INFO

    What is a DS2019 form?

    The DS-2019 is your work permit. This is the document that legally allows you to work whilst living in the USA and needs to be obtained before you are able to receive your J-1 visa. This is issued by your sponsor after you are deemed eligible by IEP.

    Do I need to attend a US consulate interview?

    Yes. It is a program requirement that you attend a US Consulate Interview, as this is the only way you can get your visa processed. The US Consulates are in Sydney, Melbourne & Perth.

    TRAVELLING IN THE US

    Can I go with a friend/partner?

    Yes. Travelling with a friend/partner is not a problem. All you need to do is tell us your travel plans and we will book it accordingly.

    Should I be worried about travelling alone?

    No. Many participants travel alone. We have a closed Work USA Facebook group where you can meet your fellow travellers before you leave the country.

    Can I meet other participants before I leave for the US?

    Yes. We have a closed Facebook group where you can meet your fellow participants.

    Can I drive in the US?

    Yes you can, if you have the appropriate licence and have checked the regulations in the state you will be residing.

    FLIGHTS

    Do I have to book with STA Travel?

    No. You do not have to book with STA Travel, but we highly recommend that you speak with STA Travel before you book anything. You can contact them on 1300 850 485 or at iep.au@statravel.com

    Can I book a one way ticket to the US?

    No. When travelling to the US you must have a onward ticket out of North America.

    APPLYING FOR WORK USA

    How do I apply?

    To apply all you need to do is fill out an online application and pay the program fee deposit. Once that is complete we will be in touch to start on the rest of the visa paper work.

    How long does the application process take?

    It can take anywhere from 6-10 weeks to process all of the documentation. You can apply early to avoid any stress. Just let us know when you want to travel and we will book everything accordingly.

    Is there someone I can speak to about the program?

    Absolutely! You can give us a call from a landline at 1300 797 702 or contact us here.